DESIRA Privacy statement

DESIRA complies with the General Data Protection Regulation and Privacy legislation.
Find out below what this means in practice…

Data collection

We are using cookies on the website to facilitate browsing on the website. During your session we temporarily stored your IP address. This information will only be used for the consultation statistics.

For the subscription to our newsletter, we collect your email address, name and surname. This is used only for the purpose of addressing the newsletter directly to you and for related statistics. We will also collect other data (country, position, organization and type of stakeholder) for research purposes. Your contact details will not be used in any other context without asking your consent before.

For the subscription to our RDF mailing list, we collect your email address, name and surname. This is used only for the purpose of addressing the relevant news directly to you and for related statistics. We will also collect other data (country, position, organization and type of stakeholder) for research purposes. Your contact details will not be used in any other context without asking your consent before.

We consider that it is in your legitimate interest so that you can read our news without having to provide us with your contact details every month. Each newsletter or email update also gives you the right to unsubscribe.

For the meetings and events, we collect your email address, name and surname. This is used only for the purpose of sending you relevant information and for related statistics. We may also collect other data (country, position, organization and type of stakeholder) for research purposes. Your contact details will not be used in any other context without asking your consent before. As concerns the type of data produced, mind that:

• The video and/or audio recordings and any reproduction shall remain the property of the author and the DESIRA project may use the image as it sees fit
• The images may appear publicly as part of the project website, social media communications and/or other marketing materials related to the project.
• The material will be used in a legitimate manner and is not intended to cause any harm or undue embarrassment to the parties involved
• Consent will be asked to use the participant’s image, voice or both by the project (signature of registration form required)

For the webinars, we collect your email address, name and surname. This is used only for the purpose of sending you relevant information concerning the registration and for related statistics. We may also collect other data (country, position, organization and type of stakeholder) for research purposes. Your contact details will not be used in any other context without asking your consent before. As concerns the type of data produced, mind that:

• The video and/or audio recordings and any reproduction shall remain the property of the author and the DESIRA project may use the image as it sees fit
• The images may appear publicly as part of the project website, social media communications and/or other marketing materials related to the project.
• The material will be used in a legitimate manner and is not intended to cause any harm or undue embarrassment to the parties involved
• Consent will be asked to use the participant’s image, voice or both by the project (signature of registration form required)

Data storage

Your data is processed securely: we use various technologies and security measures to properly protect your data against unauthorised access, use, loss or disclosure. Where necessary, these technologies and measures are tested and adapted at regular intervals.

In accordance with the GDPR, we only use servers that are internal or located in Europe and that comply with the regulations in force in the European Union since 25 May 2018. In addition, personal information stored in paper form is only accessible to those who need it to perform the requested service. Your personal data will be kept only until the end of the contractual obligation (3 years after the end of the project).

In the event of an uncontrolled data leak, we are committed to inform anyone affected by the leak and to do all that is necessary to repair the system as soon as possible.

We never share your data with third parties for commercial purposes.

If a subcontractor is involved in the processing of the data, we ensure that the subcontractor complies with the GDPR and that he/she complies with our privacy policy.

We also apply the principle of information. This means that, anyone who provides personal data is invited to read the present statement before providing any information.

You may, at any time, request access to your personal data as mentioned in the next paragraph.

Your rights regarding the storage of your personal data

You can, at any time, consult the personal data that the DESIRA team keeps on you and, if necessary, request correction or deletion (if your data is not necessary for the performance of the contract) of all or part of your data. In this case, please contact us at info@desira2020.eu. You also have the right to be forgotten and therefore request the complete deletion of your data in the event that its storage is not part of a contractual or legal obligation. To do so, send your request to info@desira2020.eu.

With regards to the newsletter, the RDF mailing list and the events database, you have the possibility to access your personal data directly via the registration system on the website as well as the possibility to unsubscribe directly via the address info@desira2020.eu

Organisations have an obligation to respond to any request to consult, modify or delete your personal data within thirty days. However, this period may be renewed if the request concerns a large amount of data. In any case, you will be informed as soon as possible of the time required for processing the request.

What to do in case of a complaint or question?

The project team is available for any questions or access requests via email (info@desira2020.eu)

If you believe that your data is being processed incorrectly, please do not hesitate to inform us.

As a last resort, you also have the possibility to file a complaint with the data protection authority (formerly the Privacy Commission). This is the Belgian body that oversees the application of the GDPR throughout Belgium. https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be

Do not hesitate to contact us to learn more about our personal data processing policy.

Download the Privacy statement in pdf

DESIRA Privacy statement

Privacy Policy